How Much Does a Driving Test Cost? Every Fee Explained

Home›Blog

A car driving test costs £62 on a weekday and £75 in the evening, at the weekend or on a bank holiday. Those are the official DVSA fees, and they are the same at every test centre in England, Scotland and Wales. Here is everything else you might pay along the way, and what you get back if plans change.

How Early Car Test works, in one minute

The practical test fee

£62weekday practical test
£75evening, weekend or bank holiday
£23theory test

An evening test is anything from 4:30pm onwards. Evening and weekend slots are not offered at every centre, and where they are they tend to go first, so most learners end up paying the weekday rate.

The fee is paid when you book and it stays with the booking. If you move your test to another date or centre, you do not pay again.

The theory test fee

The theory test costs £23, whenever you take it. You have to pass it before you can book a practical, and the pass lasts two years. If it runs out before you pass the practical, you sit the theory again and pay the £23 again.

What a retake costs

If you fail, a retake is a fresh booking at the full fee: £62 or £75 again. There is no reduced rate for a second attempt and nothing from the failed test carries over. You can book straight away, but the new date has to be at least 10 working days after the failed one.

With half of all car tests ending in a fail, that second fee is one most learners end up paying. It is the strongest argument for only sitting the test when you are ready.

When you get the fee back

What it costs to change your test

Nothing. You get two changes on a car test, and moving to an earlier date is one of them. The only rule is the same 10 working days' notice: change inside that window and you are treated as cancelling, which means paying again.

That matters more than it sounds. The booking service typically shows a wait of around 23 weeks, but half of all learners sat their test inside 11.9 weeks, because earlier dates come free every day when other learners move or cancel theirs. Moving to one of those costs you nothing.

The other costs people forget

If you would rather not wait

Tell us your centre and the months that suit you, and we watch for an earlier date on your behalf. You hear by SMS and WhatsApp the moment one appears, and you decide whether to take it. Nothing to pay upfront, and you only pay if we find you a test and you take it.

Find me an earlier testNothing to pay upfront

Questions about driving test costs

How much does a driving test cost?

£62 on a weekday, or £75 in the evening, at the weekend or on a bank holiday. The theory test is £23.

Is a driving test more expensive at the weekend?

Yes. Evening, weekend and bank holiday tests cost £75 against £62 on a weekday. Not every centre offers them.

Do you pay again if you fail your driving test?

Yes, the full fee again. There is no discount for a retake.

Do you get a refund if you cancel your driving test?

Only with at least 10 full working days' notice. Less than that and you lose the fee, with a few exceptions such as illness with evidence.

Does it cost anything to change your driving test date?

No. You get two free changes, as long as you give 10 working days' notice each time.

How much does the theory test cost?

£23, and the pass lasts two years.

Find me an earlier testNothing to pay upfront

Related pages

Find me an earlier driving testNothing to pay upfront